Thymosin Alpha-1
Immunomodulatory 28aa thymic peptide.
Also known as: Tα1 · TA1 · Thymosin alpha-1 · Zadaxin
CAS 62304-98-7 · C129H215N33O55
Lead time
Ships in 3–5 days
Purity
99.2%
CAS Number
62304-98-7
Molecular Weight
3108.3
Formula
C129H215N33O55
Form
Lyophilized powder
Packaging
10mg vial · 10 vials/box
Storage
-20°C, lyophilized
Solubility
Water
Chemical structure

2D structure · Source: PubChem (NIH)
Research applications
Thymosin alpha-1 is a 28-amino-acid thymic peptide studied in immune-response modulation, T-cell maturation and function, Toll-like-receptor signaling, and inflammatory-balance research.
Referenced literature
- [1]Goldstein A.L., et al. "Thymosin alpha1: isolation and sequence analysis of an immunologically active thymic polypeptide." Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 1977.
Selected peer-reviewed literature for research context — not medical advice.
Quality Documentation
How we verifyRaw material screening
Off-spec lots never enter synthesis
In-process monitoring
Intermediates characterized at checkpoints
HPLC-MS verification
Identity, purity & quantitation per batch
A batch-specific COA ships with every order — see the format before you buy.
Request sample COAFrequently asked questions
What is Thymosin Alpha-1?
Thymosin alpha-1 is a 28-amino-acid thymic peptide studied in immune-response modulation, T-cell maturation and function, Toll-like-receptor signaling, and inflammatory-balance research.
What purity is Thymosin Alpha-1?
99.2% purity, HPLC-MS verified per batch.
What is the CAS number of Thymosin Alpha-1?
CAS 62304-98-7 · Molecular formula C129H215N33O55 · Molecular weight 3108.3.
How long does Thymosin Alpha-1 take to ship?
Ships in 3–5 days after order confirmation.
How should Thymosin Alpha-1 be stored?
-20°C, lyophilized. Solubility: Water.
Is Thymosin Alpha-1 for human use?
No. Thymosin Alpha-1 is a research compound for laboratory research use only — not for human or veterinary use.
For pricing and availability of Thymosin Alpha-1, contact our research team.
For laboratory research use only.
Related compounds
HGH 191aa
Recombinant human growth hormone. Full 191aa sequence.
CAS 12629-01-5
10IU vial · In stock

NAD+
Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide. Cellular metabolism studies.
CAS 53-84-9
500mg vial · In stock

GHK-Cu
Copper tripeptide-1. Tissue regeneration studies.
CAS 49557-75-7
50mg vial · In stock

TB-500
Thymosin β4 fragment. Actin-binding domain active.
CAS 885340-08-9
5mg vial · In stock
Related journal
AOD-9604: The hGH Fragment 177-191 Lipolytic Peptide
AOD-9604, the synthetic analog of hGH fragment 177-191, and its research in lipolysis, fat metabolism and growth-hormone fragment pharmacology.
BPC-157 and the 503A Bulks List: What the July 2026 FDA Recommendation Changes
BPC-157 was recommended for the FDA 503A Bulks List in July 2026 — what the vote means, what it doesn't change, and the research status of the pentadecapeptide.
BPC-157 Dosage and Reconstitution Math: 5 mg Vial in the Lab
BPC-157 vial math — reconstituting a 5 mg lyophilized vial, mg to mL and U-100 unit conversions, and common research dose ranges.